NY M87578

November 7, 2006

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 M87578

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0091

Ms. Jean Gong
McNaughton Apparel Group Inc.
498 Seventh Avenue
9th FL
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s upper body garment from China

Dear Ms. Gong:

In your letter dated October 20, 2006, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Norton. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested.

Style JSG321 is a woman’s upper garment constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The garment features a front V-neckline, 2 ½ inch wide shoulder straps and a side zipper closure. The top back edge is cut straight across from side seam to side seam.

The applicable subheading for style JSG321 will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Style JSG321 falls within textile category 659. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,