NY M87546

October 24, 2006

CLA-2-87:RR:NC:N1:101 M87546

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.5060

Mr. Joe Grimme
Director
Mallory Alexander International Logistics 3301 Piper Lane
Charlotte, NC 28208

RE: The tariff classification of automotive interior body materials from China.

Dear Mr. Grimme:

In your letter dated October 11, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The imported merchandise consists of interior automotive parts that consist of pressed, contoured, formed, and precut items that will be used for interior headliners, sunshades and pillars.

The applicable subheading for the interior parts will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories of bodies (including cabs): Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent.

You have inquired about textile quotas for these finished parts. There is no textile quota.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,