NY M87424

November 22, 2006

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 M87424

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031

Francine Ramsey
Hampton Direct
P.O. Box 1199
Williston, VT 05495

RE: The tariff classification of a travel bag from China

Dear Ms. Ramsey:

In your letter dated October 20, 2006 you requested a classification ruling. You refer to three versions what you refer to as “Silver Pack n’ Go Bags.” Please note that we are only able to issue a ruling on the submitted sample.

The submitted sample, which you refer to as SKU#56892, is a shoe bag designed to contain clothing, shoes, or other personal effects during travel. The bag measures approximately 11” (W) x 14” (H). The bag is constructed of 100% man-made textile material and has a heavy braided cord drawstring closure that also serves as a carry handle. The interior of the bag is unlined and non-compartmentalized.

The applicable subheading for the bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 17.6% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The bag falls within textile category 670. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise, which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,