NY M87391

November 13, 2006

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:N3:356 M87391

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2069

Mr. Fred Steinlauf
Modextil Inc.
5525, Pare Street
Montreal, Quebec
Canada H4P 1P7

RE: The tariff classification of men’s knitted garments from China; applicability of HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 6

Dear Mr. Steinlauf:

In your letter dated May 8, 2006, and in a subsequent resubmissions dated June 22, 2006 and October 6, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample components are being retained for our files.

Style Number: 2101423

Garment Description: Men’s 100% cotton, jersey knit pullover, jersey knit crew neckband, long raglan sleeves, tubular knit cuffs, tubular knit bottom band.

HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 3 Stitch Count: 13 stitches per 2 centimeters. HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 6 Stitch Count: 13 stitches per 2 centimeters.

Component Construction: Not Knit to Shape. The front panel has acceptable contour knitting that shapes the front neckline and full fashion marks at the armholes, but the front panel does not have a self-start bottom. The front panel is not knit to shape.

The back panel does not have a self-start bottom and has neither contour knitting nor lines of demarcation to delineate the back neckline. The back panel is not knit to shape.

The sleeve panels have full fashion marks at the armholes but do not have a self-start bottom and are not knit to shape.

The tubular knit cuff and bottom band have a self-start bottom and self-finished sides and are knit to shape.

The jersey knit neckband does not have a self-start bottom and is not knit to shape.

HTSUS Number: 6110.20.2069
Textile Category Number: 338

To view the tariff language and current duty rates that correspond to these HTSUS provisions, please refer to the text of the most recent HTSUS, which is available on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1) which states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in connection with the ruling request and incorporated therein, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect.

The merchandise, in its condition as imported into the United States, should conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, this should be brought to the attention of Customs officials. The issuance of this ruling does not preclude periodic verification by Customs at the time of importation.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski, Director
National Commodity Specialist Division