NY M87377

October 16, 2006

CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:121 M87377

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8302.50.0000

Ms. Geri Davidson
The Container Store
500 Freeport Parkway
Coppell, TX 75019

RE: The tariff classification of a wall-mounted rack from China

Dear Ms. Davidson:

In your letter received October 12, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample you submitted is described as a “Magnetic Memo Holder w/Hooks,” SKU number 100033838. It is a stainless steel, one-piece, wall-mounted, combination rack/ magnetic strip. It measures approximately 20 inches long by 2 inches high. One end of the rack is a flat strip with four magnets; the other end incorporates three, two-tiered hooks. The multi-purpose hooks can be used to hold mail, papers, keys, coats, bags, etc., while the magnets can be used to post memos and photos.

The applicable subheading for the wall-mounted rack will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articleshat-racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,