NY M87349

November 7, 2006

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 M87349

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031

Kristine Ratajczek
Kolpin Powersports, Inc.
205 N. Depot Street
Fox Lake, WI 53933

RE: The tariff classification of sport bag

Dear Ms. Ratajczek:

In your letter dated October 2, 2006, you requested a classification ruling.

Your sample, style KPSAM5, is a sports bag constructed with an outer surface of man-made textile fabric. It is designed to contain personal effects and accessories during travel and the sport of hunting. It measures approximately 28” (W) x 14” (H) x 5” (D). It features a three-sided zippered opening, a top carry handle, five interior mesh pockets, and outer straps that provide the option of strapping the bag to an all-terrain vehicle. The bag is imported with a non-woven bag used to protect the bag when it is not being used.

The applicable subheading for the bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 17.6% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

4202.92.3031 falls within textile category 670. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise, which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,