NY M87292

November 13, 2006

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 M87292

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081

Ms. Gayle E. Williams
Sears Holding Corp.
Dept-733IMP – A3-366B
3333 Beverly Road
Hoffman Estates, IL 60179

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s upper body garment from Bangladesh

Dear Ms. Williams:

In your letter dated October 24, 2006, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style ISS72776009-Solid, is a woman’s upper body garment constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The garment features oversized armholes, a drawstring hood, side vents and a full front opening secured by six buttons. The garment provides insufficient coverage for wear without another outerwear garment.

The applicable subheading for style ISS72776009-Solid will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Style ISS72776009-Solid falls within textile category 359. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,