NY M87275

November 2, 2006

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY M87275

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2079; 6104.62.2006

Ms. Bernadette Purcell, Customs Compliance QVC, Inc.
Studio Park
1200 Wilson Drive
West Chester, PA 19380-4262

RE: The tariff classification of two women’s knit garments from China.

Dear Ms. Purcell:

In your letter dated October 13, 2006, you requested a classification ruling for two garments. The samples will be returned, as requested.

Style A7112 consists of two garments, a cardigan and pants, constructed from 95 percent cotton, 5 percent spandex knit French terry fabric with more than nine stitches per two centimeters, measured in the direction the stitches were formed. The cardigan has a stand up collar, a full front opening with a zipper closure, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, patch pockets, and a loose fitting rib knit bottom. The back of the jacket has a large embroidered design. The pull-on pants have an elasticized waistband, side seam pockets, and hemmed legs. The submitted garments are in contrasting colors.

The applicable subheading for the cardigan of style A7112 will be 6110.20.2079, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Sweatersand similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Other: Women’s or girls’: Other. The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the pants of style A7112 will be 6104.62.2006, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’strousersknitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Containing 5 percent or more by weight of elastomeric yarn or rubber thread. The duty rate will be 14.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The cardigan of style A7112 falls within textile category designation 339; the pants of style A7112 fall within textile category designation 348. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,