NY M87233

November 16, 2006

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 M87233

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.8030

Mr. Irvin N. Gleim
Gleim Publications, Inc.
P.O. Box 12848 University Station
Gainesville, FL 32604

RE: The tariff classification of cases from Hong Kong and China

Dear Mr. Gleim:

In your letter dated October 12, 2006 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted samples are not identified using style numbers. The two items are business cases comprised of various compartments and pockets designed to contain business or study materials and other accessories. They are manufactured with an exterior surface of man-made fiber textile materials. Each case features top carrying handles.

In your ruling request, you suggested classification of the cases within 4202.12.2085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for attaché cases, briefcases and similar containers constructed with an outer surface of plastics. However, the submitted samples are constructed with an outer surface of man-made textile materials and must be classified as such.

The applicable subheading for the business case will be 4202.12.8030, HTSUS, which provides for attaché cases, briefcases, school satchels, occupational luggage cases and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

HTSUS 4202.12.8030 falls within textile category 670. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise, which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,