NY M87179

October 5, 2006

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 M87179

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000

Mr. Lane Fragomeli
The Paper Magic Group
345 7th Avenue, 6th Floor
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of costumes from China.

Dear Mr. Fragomeli:

In your letter dated September 29, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted the following costumes, which meet the flimsy requirements for classification within Chapter 95 and are being returned upon your request.

Item 6801351 2T, 6801352 3T&4T, 6801483 S, 6801484 M, 6801485 L, Curds And Whey, is a textile costume set that consists of a dress, pantaloons, a bonnet and a collar, with the dress imparting the essential character. Although the dress has styling (belt and straps), a well-made waist, well-made lace edges at the arms and bottom and well-made spider embellishments, it has a flimsy neck and seams, flimsy thin elastics on the arms, a flimsy hook and loop tab closure and flimsy edges at the closure, straps and belt.

Item 6801751 M, 6801752 L, 6801753 XL, Pinhead, is a textile costume set that consists of a tunic, gloves and a mask, with the tunic imparting the essential character. Although the tunic has styling (a dropped waist) and a well-made neck, it has a flimsy waist and seams, a flimsy hook and loop tab closure and flimsy edges at the arms, bottom and closure.

The applicable subheading for item 6801351 2T, 6801352 3T&4T, 6801483 S, 6801484 M, 6801485 L, Curds And Whey, and item 6801751 M, 6801752 L, 6801753 XL, Pinhead, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HSTUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov (click on “For Business” and then on “Textile, Wool, Fur”).

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,