NY M87150

November 9, 2006

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:N3 356 M87150

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2051

Mr. John A. Schoenig
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz, Silverman & Klestadt LLP 399 Park Avenue, 25th Floor
New York, NY 10022-4877

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s woven shirt from China.

Dear Mr. Schoenig:

In your letter dated October 2, 2006, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of C.H.A. Eximco Inc. As requested, your sample is being returned.

The submitted sample, Style MJ119, is a men’s shirt, in a size Large, constructed of a shell composed of 100% cotton, woven fabric that has two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling. The garment has a full lining of a quilted flannel fabric with polyester fiberfill. Style MJ119 has a left-over-right, full front opening secured by seven snap closures; a spread collar with two snaps; a patch pocket on the left chest; long sleeves with two snap closures on each cuff; and a straight, hemmed bottom with side vents. There is a large embroidery and appliqué on the back panel and an embroidered logo on the pocket and on the lower placket. You state that the finished garment will also have side seam pockets below the waist.

The applicable subheading for Style MJ119 will be 6205.20.2051, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for men’s or boys’ shirts, of cotton, other: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: other: men’s. The duty rate is 19.7% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Style MJ119 falls within textile category designation 340. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,