NY M87127

November 9, 2006

CLA-2-59:RR:NC:TA:350 M87127

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5903.90.2500

Mr. Daimon Ponthieux
Blumenthal Print Works, Inc.
905 South Broad Avenue
New Orleans, LA 70125

RE: The tariff classification of a plastics coated textile fabric, of a kind used in upholstery, etc., from China.

Dear Mr. Ponthieux:

In your letter dated October 3, 2006, you requested a classification ruling.

The instant sample, identified as pattern “Newland”, consists of jacquard woven fabric which is composed of 64.6% filament polyester man-made fibers and 35.4% cotton staple fibers, by weight. While not specifically mentioned in your letter, this material has been lightly, yet visibly coated on the back surface with an acrylic plastics material. You write that this material weighs 320 grams per square meter and will be imported as piece goods having 142-centimeter widths.

The applicable subheading for the fabric will be 5903.90.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for textile fabrics impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, with plastics, of man-made fibers, not over 70 percent by weight of plastics. The duty rate is 7.5 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise falls within textile category 229. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise, which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 646-733-3044.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,