NY M87124

November 3, 2006

CLA-2-54:RR:NC:TA:352 M87124

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5407.93.2090

Mr. Daimon Ponthieux
Blumenthal Print Works, Inc.
905 South Broad Avenue
New Orleans, Louisiana 70125

RE: The tariff classification of a polyester/rayon blend jacquard woven upholstery fabric from China.

Dear Mr. Ponthieux:

In your letter dated October 3, 2006 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, designated as style “Montrose” H538, is a jacquard woven fabric composed of 64% filament polyester and 36% staple rayon. It is characterized by an intricate woven design featuring a floral motif. Manufactured with yarns of different colors, it is constructed using 200 denier filament polyester yarns in the warp and 20/2 c.c. staple rayon yarns in the filling. Weighing 455 g/m2, this product will be imported in 145 centimeter widths. Your correspondence indicates that this fabric will be used as an upholstery fabric.

The applicable subheading for the jacquard woven fabric designated as style “Montrose” H538 will be 5407.93.2090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for woven fabrics of synthetic filament yarn, including woven fabrics obtained from materials of heading 5404, other woven fabrics, of yarns of different color, other, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 12 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This fabric falls within textile category 629. At the present time goods produced in China, which fall within textile category 629, are not subject to either quota restraints or visa requirements. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 646-733-3045.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,