NY M87009

November 13, 2006

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 M87009

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6105.20.2010

Mr. Cliff Venable
Mr. John Nagel
Hanesbrands Inc. - 0S3D
1000 East Hanes Mill Road
Winston-Salem, NC 27105

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit polo shirt from Egypt.

Dear Mr. Venable and Mr. Nagle:

In your letter dated October 4, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style H9008 is a men’s polo shirt constructed from 100% polyester, finely knit fabric that measures 14 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the horizontal direction and 24 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the vertical direction. Style H9008 features a rib knit spread collar; a partial front opening with three button closures; short, hemmed sleeves; a reflective heat seal on the left chest; and a straight hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for Style H9008 will be 6105.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ shirts, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: men’s. The rate of duty is 32% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Style H9008 falls within textile category designation 638. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski