NY M86995

October 20, 2006

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 M86995

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.44.4010

Ms. Rebecca Cheung
Macys Merchandising Group
11 Penn Plaza
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s dress from Sri Lanka

Dear Ms. Cheung:

In your letter dated October 3, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested.

Style 8303 is a woman’s dress constructed from 100 percent rayon woven fabric. The dress features long sleeves, a split neckline and side vents. The dress is embellished with embroidery and sequins around the front neckline and upper bodice. The garment extends from the shoulders to the knees.

The applicable subheading for style 8303 will be 6204.44.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): dresses: of artificial fibers: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Style 8303 falls within textile category 636. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,