NY M86932

October 18, 2006

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 M86932

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.9540

Ms. Sandy Stubblefield
Augusta Sportswear
P.O. Box 14939
Augusta, GA 30919

RE: The tariff classification of hand warmer muff from China.

Dear Ms. Stubblefield:

In your letter dated September 21, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

Your submitted sample, style P2085 is hand warmer (hand muff). The hand warmer is cylinder shaped and composed of an outer surface of 100% knit nylon with polyurethane coating. The item is lined with polyester fabric. The item has an adjustable textile belt, a zippered compartment and elasticized hand openings.

The applicable subheading for style P2085 will be 6117.80.9540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted garments or of clothing accessories: other accessories: other: other: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 14.6 percent ad valorem.

Style P2085 falls within textile category designation 659. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,