NY M86914

October 16, 2006

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:N3:359 M86914

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2079

John A. Schoenig
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz, Silverman & Klestadt LLP 399 Park Ave., 25th floor
New York, NY 10022-4877

RE: The tariff classification of a women’s knitted garment from China; applicability of HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 6

Dear Mr. Schoenig:

In your letter dated September 22, 2006, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Regatta (U.S.A.) L.L.C.

Following is the description of the sample that you have submitted and the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) provision that applies.

Style Number: DFHF2041
Garment Description: ¾ length sleeved pullover with crossover front panels and a hood; made of 60% cotton and 40% acrylic finely knit fabric HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 3 Stitch Count: over 9 HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 6 Stitch Count: equal to or less than 18 Component Construction: all the components as presented as individual pieces appeared to be knit to shape, however, the strips of fabric used to join the hood to the body panels was finished with additional stitching as evidenced by the raw unfinished edges of that fabric when the linking stitch holding it to the garment was removed. All the components were not knit to shape; the garment does not qualify as a knit to shape garment. HTSUS Number: 6110.20.2079
Textile Category Number: 339

To view the tariff language and current duty rates that correspond to these HTSUS provisions, please refer to the text of the most recent HTSUS, which is available on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise that is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1) which states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in connection with the ruling request and incorporated therein, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect.

The merchandise, in its condition as imported into the United States, should conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, this should be brought to the attention of Customs officials. The issuance of this ruling does not preclude periodic verification by Customs at the time of importation.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,