NY M86897

October 24, 2006

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 M86897

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031

Melissa Stanczak
Ballet Makers, Inc.
1 Campus Road
Totowa, New Jersey 07512

RE: The tariff classification of a duffle bag from China

Dear Ms. Stanczak:

In your letter dated September 20, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. We are returning your sample.

The submitted sample of a duffle bag is identified as style B16 in your letter. The bag is constructed with an outer surface of nylon fabric that has a polyvinylchloride (PVC) backing. The bag measures approximately 16” (W) x 12” (H) x 7” (D). The bag has one main storage compartment with a zippered closure, two outer side pockets, one interior zippered pocket, two carrying handles, and a reinforced bottom. It is designed to carry clothing and other personal effects during travel.

The applicable subheading for the duffle bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 17.6% ad valorem.

HTSUS 4202.92.3031 falls within textile category designation 670. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise, which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the "Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas" which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,