NY M86880

September 29, 2006

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 M86880

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

Dennis Awana
Inter-Orient Services
1455 Monterey Pass Road
Suite #205
Monterey Park, CA 91754

RE: The tariff classification of decorative scarecrows from China

Dear Mr. Awana:

In your letter dated September 15, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Prima Creations, Inc., of Yorba Linda, CA.

The six submitted samples are decorative scarecrows that you identify as “Harvest Scarecrow Doorknob Hangers” (Item # H61766K). Each scarecrow measures approximately 7”W x 15”H x 5”D. They are constructed of woven textile fabric with stuffed interiors. Each figure features straw hair, a “handle” that can fit over a doorknob, and a painted wooden “Welcome” sign that is approximately 11” x 2½” and is suspended from the bottom of the item.

You state that you will also be importing a “Harvest Scarecrow Hold Chalkboard” (Item # H61764K) and a “Christmas Character Hold Chalkboard Wall Décor” (Item # X66745K). We are unable to rule on these items without samples or pictures. In addition, we would need a cost breakdown between the fabric components and the chalkboard.

The applicable subheading for the decorative scarecrows H61766K will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,