NY M86858

October 16, 2006

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 M86858

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.2020; 6201.93.3511; 6202.93.2020; 6202.93.5011

Ms. Lydia Hua
Greenland Sales Corporation
2221 Niagara Falls Blvd., Suite 11
Niagara Falls, N.Y. 14304

RE: The tariff classification of men’s and women’s jackets and padded sleeveless jackets from China

Dear Ms. Hua:

In your letter dated September 15, 2006, you requested a classification ruling.

Four samples were submitted as follows: Style “Men’s Northern Light Jacket” is a man’s lower hip-length jacket, and style “Women’s Northern Light Jacket” is a woman’s hip-length jacket. Both jackets are constructed of a shell composed of a woven 100% nylon fabric that is quilted to a nonwoven polyester batting insulation. Both jackets are lined with a woven 100% nylon fabric.

Both jackets have a zip-off hood that features a drawcord tightening and is secured at the chin area by three hook and loop fasteners, a stand-up collar with a rear drawcord tightening and a full front opening secured by a zipper closure that extends to the top of the collar. Both garments have long sleeves with elasticized cuffs, two front pockets with zipper closures at the waist, a zippered inner pocket and a mesh inner pocket, a drawcord tightening through the bottom hem and the “CTO” logo embroidered onto the left chest and on the rear yoke. The man’s jacket has an additional zippered pocket on the left chest.

Style “Men’s Northern Light Vest” is a man’s hip-length padded sleeveless jacket, and style “Women’s Northern Light Vest” is a woman’s hip-length padded sleeveless jacket. Both garments are constructed of a shell composed of a woven 100% nylon fabric that is quilted to a nonwoven polyester batting insulation. Both padded sleeveless jackets have oversized armholes, an additional inner gusset armhole that is edged with an elasticized capping fabric, a stand-up collar with a rear drawcord tightening, a full front opening secured by a zipper closure that extends to the top of the collar, two front pockets with zipper closures at the waist, a zippered inner pocket and a drawcord tightening through the bottom hem. The “CTO” logo is embroidered onto the left chest and on the rear yoke.

The applicable subheading for the “Men’s Northern Light Jacket” will be 6201.93.3511, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other men’s anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 27.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the “Women’s Northern Light Jacket” will be 6202.93.5011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other women’s anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 27.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the “Men’s Northern Light Vest” will be 6201.93.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other: men’s or boys’ padded sleeveless jackets: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 14.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the “Women’s Northern Light Vest” will be 6202.93.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other: padded sleeveless jackets: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 14.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The man’s jacket falls within textile category 634. The woman’s jacket falls within textile category 635. The man’s and the woman’s padded sleeveless jackets fall within textile category 659. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,