NY M86769

September 27, 2006

CLA-2-40:RR:NC:N2:221 M86769

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4016.99.1500

Ms. Kathleen Swier
West Pharmaceutical Services
101 Gordon Drive
Exton, PA 19341

RE: The tariff classification of rubber stoppers from Germany, Japan, United Kingdom or Singapore.

Dear Ms. Swier:

In your letter dated September 7, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Four samples were submitted with your request. All are stoppers for use in the pharmaceutical industry. Article 1082 4432/50 Gray B2-40 is manufactured in Germany and is composed of chlorobutyl rubber. Article S10-F451 D777-1 B2-40 is manufactured in Japan of butyl rubber. Article 2026 7651/50 Black Sil D is manufactured in the United Kingdom and is composed of natural rubber. Article S-87J 4405/50 Gray Sil Level 3 is manufactured in Singapore of bromobutyl rubber.

All of the samples submitted with your request have a thin coating of silicone to provide a degree of slipperiness to the surface for ease of handling. Other styles of seals and stoppers imported by your firm might have a fluorocarbon treatment to impart a similar quality to the surface. In all cases, the silicone or fluorocarbon coatings represent an insignificant portion of the weight and value of the product. The essence of the product is the rubber that comprises the sealing element.

The applicable subheading for the silicone or fluorocarbon coated rubber seals and stoppers will be 4016.99.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber: caps, lids, seals, stoppers and other closures. The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,