NY M86606

October 4, 2006

CLA-2-95: RR: NC: SP: 225 M86606

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000

Ms. Maria Johnson
Disguise, Inc.
11906 Tech Center Court
Poway, CA 92064

RE: The tariff classification of costumes from China.

Dear Ms. Johnson:

In your letter dated September 12, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted the following costume samples, which are being returned upon your request and meet the flimsy requirements for classification within Chapter 95.

Style 7837, Spiderman Blacksuit Extra Value, is a textile costume set that consists of a polyester jumpsuit and a mask, with the jumpsuit imparting the essential character. Although the jumpsuit has a well-made neck, it has a flimsy waist and seams, a flimsy hook and loop tab closure and flimsy edges at the arms, ankles and closure. The costume will be packaged in a blister box.

Style 6569, Spiderman Blacksuit Extra Value, is constructed as the same costume described above except it will be packaged in a polybag.

The applicable subheading for style 7837, Spiderman Blacksuit Extra Value, and style 6569, Spiderman Blacksuit Extra Value, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov (click on “For Business” and then on “Textile, Wool, Fur”).

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,