NY M86558

October 12, 2006

CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 M86558

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3812.30.7000

Mr. Ken Menzel
Peninsula Polymers, LLC
920 East 14th Ave., Suite 201
North Kansas City, MO 64116

RE: The tariff classification of Chemark UV-292 (CAS 41556-26-7) from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Menzel:

This replaces Ruling Number M85087, dated July 26, 2006, which contained a classification error based on an inaccurate chemical description of the product. A complete corrected ruling follows.

In your letter dated August 17, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Chemark UV-292. The product is composed of 75-85 percent Bis(1,2,2,6,6-Pentamethyl-4-Piperidinyl) Sebacate, CAS 41556-26-7; and 15-25 percent Methyl-1,2,2,6,6-Pentamethyl-4-Piperidinyl Sebacate, CAS 82919-37-7, which you have stated will be used as an ultraviolet light stabilizer for polymers.

The applicable subheading will be 3812.30.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for prepared rubber accelerators; compound plasticizers for rubber or plastics; not elsewhere specified or included: antioxidizing preparations and other compound stabilizers for rubber or plastics: other. This provision is duty free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,