NY M86544

September 14, 2006

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:112 M86544

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8544.41.8000; 8504.40.9580

Patricia Kelly
Limerick
2150 N. Glenoaks Boulevard
Burbank, CA 91504-2827

RE: The tariff classification of an electrical plug with insulated wires and an electricity adapter from Taiwan and China

Dear Ms. Kelly,

In your letter dated September 11, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The first item concerned is the Jack with Lead Wires. It is a torpedo-shaped electric plug with attached insulated, copper wires that have a voltage rating of 12 Volts DC.

The function of the Jack with Lead Wires is to conduct electric power to a breast pump.

The applicable classification subheading for the Jack with Lead Wires will be 8544.41.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Insulated wire , whether or not fitted with connectors : Other electric conductors, for a voltage not exceeding 80 V: Fitted with connectors: Other”. The rate of duty will be 2.6%.

The second item concerned is the Car Adapter. It is a torpedo-shaped plug with attached insulated, copper wires that have a voltage rating of 12 Volts DC; it is meant to be inserted into the lighter module of a vehicle.

The purpose of the Car Adapter is to utilize the electric system of a vehicle to provide power to a breast pump.

The applicable classification subheading for the Car Adapter will be 8504.40.9580, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “ static converters : Static converters: Other: Other”. The rate of duty will be 1.5%.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent Harmonized Tariff Schedule and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the Jack with Lead Wires, contact National Import Specialist Richard Laman at 646-733-3017 and, if you have any questions regarding the Car Adapter, contact National Import Specialist Linda Hackett at 646-733-3015.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,