NY M86533

September 15, 2006

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 M86533

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9506.99.6080

Mr. Glenn E. Hudson
Sporting Advantage Inc.
#4 Brandy Ct.
Mackinaw, IL 61755

RE: The tariff classification of components of the shootAndstar Rebounder from China and Taiwan

Dear Mr. Hudson:

In your letter dated September 13, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You are requesting the tariff classification on components of a basketball shooting practice device called the shootAndstar Rebounder. You have outlined five scenarios for importing the various components of your basketball shooting practice device. The 5 scenarios are as follows: the plastic bases and extension poles imported alone, the netting shipped by itself, the aluminum rack components imported alone, a combination of any two or more of the aforementioned components shipped together, and various size barrier nets designed for the shootAndstar Rebounder shipped with other nets, or alone. All of the foregoing components when designed exclusively for the shootAndstar Rebounder will be classified in Chapter 95 of the HTSUS as parts of other equipment for general physical exercise.

The applicable subheading for the shootAndstar Rebounder components (no item number shown) imported in the 5 outlined scenarios will be 9506.99.6080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sportsor outdoor games, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapterparts and accessories thereof: other: otherother. The rate of duty will be 4% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,