NY M86521

September 26, 2006

CLA-2-90:RR:NC:N1:105 M86521

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9018.90.8000

Mr. J. R. Landa
Unit International, Inc.
644 Cesery Blvd., Suite 200
Jacksonville, FL 32211

RE: The tariff classification of a Laceration Tray – Item 221 from China

Dear Mr. Landa:

In your letter dated August21, 2006, for PSS World Medical Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted.

Per the sample, it is packaged sterile, for single use. It is labeled as a Laceration Tray. It contains 2 metal scissors and forceps plus gauze and flimsy towels and drapes.

The applicable subheading for the Laceration Tray will be 9018.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “other” instruments and appliances used in the medical, surgical or veterinary sciences. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist J. Sheridan at 646-733-3012.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,