NY M86488

September 27, 2006

CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 M86488

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.2800

Mr. Ralph Natale
American Shipping Company Inc.
140 Sylvan Avenue
Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632

RE: The tariff classification of Lipobrite HCA from China

Dear Mr. Natale:

In your letter dated September 6, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling for Lipobrite HCA, on behalf of your client Lipo Chemicals Inc. Lipobrite HCA is a mixture composed of 15% hydroxycinnamic acid and ethoxydiglycol. The mixture, containing over 5% of an aromatic substance, will be used as a cosmetic ingredient in creams, lotions and gels to brighten the skin and create a more even skin tone.

The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.2800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: other: other: mixtures containing 5 percent or more by weight of one or more aromatic or modified aromatic substances: other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Perfumery, cosmetic and toiletry products are subject to the requirements of the Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act, which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. Questions regarding FDA requirements may be addressed to the U.S. Food and Drug Administration, Office of Cosmetics and Colors, 5100 Paint Branch Parkway, College Park, MD 20740-3835, telephone number (301) 436-1130.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,