NY M86375

September 29, 2006

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 M86375

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6202.93.2020

Ms. Lori J. P. Boullet
Columbia Sportswear Company
14375 NW Science Park Drive
Portland, OR 97229

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s padded sleeveless jacket from Vietnam

Dear Ms. Boullet:

In your letter dated September 8, 2006, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number HL1008, is a woman’s hip-length padded sleeveless jacket constructed of a shell composed of a woven fake suede 100% polyester fabric. The vest is lined with a woven satin 100% polyester fabric that is quilted to a nonwoven batting insulation.

The padded sleeveless jacket is a fitted garment that has a stand-up collar, a full front opening secured by a zipper closure that extends to the top of the collar, two in-seam front pockets with zipper closures below the waist and a slightly rounded bottom hem. The entire garment is edged with a capping fabric, and the “Columbia” tradename and logo is embroidered onto the lower portion of the left front panel.

The sample is being returned to you as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for the padded sleeveless jacket will be 6202.93.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of man-made fibers: other: padded, sleeveless jackets: other. The duty rate will be 14.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The garment falls within textile category 659. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,