NY M86325

September 15, 2006

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 M86325

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2915.90.5000

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of 2-Bromoethyl acetate, CAS # 927-68-4, imported in bulk form, from India

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated August 17, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, 2-Bromoethyl acetate, also known as Ethanol, 2-bromo-, acetate, is a saturated acyclic halogenated derivative of a monocarboxylic acid indicated for use as a pharmaceutical intermediate.

The applicable subheading for 2-Bromoethyl acetate will be 2915.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Saturated acyclic monocarboxylic acids and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.8 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 2915.90.5000, HTSUS, which are products of India may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term "GSP".

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,