NY M86297

October 2, 2006

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 M86297

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2079

Bernadette Purcell
QVC, Inc.
Studio Park
1200 Wilson Drive
West Chester, PA 19380-4262

Dear Ms. Purcell:

RE: The tariff classification of a women’s knit garment from Taiwan

In your letter dated August 29, 2006, you requested a classification ruling.

Style A6051 is a women’s garment constructed from 75% rayon and 25% nylon knit fabric. The outer surface measures more than nine stitches but less than eighteen stitches per two centimeters. The garment features short sleeves, a front scooped neckline and a loose fitting knit bottom. The capping for the neckline included in the components for this garment are not knit to shape, therefore, the garment does not meet the requirements of Statistical Note 6, Chapter 61, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS).

The applicable subheading for style A6051 will be 6110.20.2079, HTSUS, which provides for sweaters, pulloverssimilar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man made fibers: other: other: other: other: women’s or girls: other. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem.

Style A6051 falls within textile category 639. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,