NY M86247

August 31, 2006

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 M86247

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000

Mr. Ken August
FunWorld
80 Voice Road
Carle Place, NY 11514

RE: The tariff classification of a costume from China.

Dear Mr. August:

In your letter dated August 30, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have requested a ruling on the following textile costume, which meets the flimsy, non-durable requirements for classification within Chapter 95.

Jesus Costume is a textile costume set that consists of a knit polyester robe, a knit polyester drape and a crown of thorns headpiece, with the robe imparting the essential character. The unlined robe has flimsy seams, a flimsy string tie closure at the back of the neck and raw edges at the hem, closure and sleeves. This costume will be imported in the following versions: 5436 – Adult size, which is packaged in a polybag with a printed insert. 5436H – Adult size, which is packaged on a hanger with a printed insert.

The applicable subheading for the Jesus Costume identified as style 5436, Adult Size, packaged in a polybag with a printed insert, and style 5436H, Adult Size, packaged on a hanger with a printed insert, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov (click on “For Business” and then on “Textile, Wool, Fur”).

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,