NY M86243

September 6, 2006

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY M86243

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.62.4020

Ms. Carolyn B. Malina, Import/Export Manager Lands’ End, Inc.
2 Lands’ End Lane
Location #22-290
Dodgeville, WI 53595

RE: The tariff classification of women’s pants from China.

Dear Ms. Malina:

In your letter dated August 24, 2006, you requested a classification ruling for women’s woven pants. The submitted sample will be returned to you, as requested.

Style 185273 is a pair of women’s pants constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The pants have an elasticized waistband with a drawstring and hemmed legs.

The applicable subheading for style 185273 will be 6204.62.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’strousers: Of cotton. The duty rate will be 16.6% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Style 185273 falls within textile category 348. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,