NY M86218

September 11, 2006

CLA-2-87:RR:NC:N1:101 M86218

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.5060

Ms. Kristina Ratajczck
Kolpin Powersports Inc.
205 N. Depot Street
Fox Lake, Wisconsin 53933

RE: The tariff classification of a carrier for racks of an all terrain vehicle.

Dear Ms. Ratajczck:

In your letter dated August 24, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item is a carrier that may be attached to an all terrain vehicle rack to carry large items such as ladders or tree stands. It is made of steel. Your part number is KPSAM18.

The applicable subheading for the carrier will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories of bodies (including cabs): Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,