NY M86211

September 20, 2006

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 M86211

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000

Mr. Lane Fragomeli
The Paper Magic Group
345 7th Avenue, 6th Floor
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of costumes from China.

Dear Mr. Fragomeli:

In your letter dated September 5, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted the following costumes, which meet the flimsy requirements for classification within Chapter 95 and are being returned upon your request.

Item 6801636S, 6801637M, 6801638L, Soccer Mom, is a textile costume set that consists of a dress, a fake belly, a visor and a whistle, with the dress imparting the essential character. Although the dress has a well-made neck, it has a flimsy waist and seams, a flimsy string tie closure and flimsy edges at the arms, bottom and closure.

Item 6801706S, 6801707M, 6801708L, Fly Girl, is a textile costume set that consists of a dress, wings and a baseball cap, with the dress imparting the essential character. Although the dress has bust line styling and a well-made neck, it has flimsy seams, a flimsy string tie closure and flimsy edges at the arms, bottom and closure.

Item 6801709S, 6801711M, 6801712L, Brick House, is a textile costume set that consists of a pantsuit and a hat, with the pantsuit imparting the essential character. Although the pantsuit has bustline styling, well-made edges at the arms and a well-made belt embellishment, it has a flimsy neck, waist and seams, flimsy thin elastics at the back, a flimsy string tie closure and flimsy edges at the bottom.

The applicable subheading for item 6801636S, 6801637M, 6801638L, Soccer Mom, item 6801706S, 6801707M, 6801708L, Fly Girl, and item 6801709S, 6801711M, 6801712L, Brick House, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HSTUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov (click on “For Business” and then on “Textile, Wool, Fur”).

We are unable to rule on item 6801619S, Snake Charmer, and item 6801639S, Fortune Teller, without the correct samples of these costumes. Should you still wish a ruling on these costumes, please submit the correct samples along with the material that we have returned to you.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,