NY M86209

October 2, 2006

CLA-2-87:RR:NC:N1:101 M86209

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.8080

Ms. Erin Barclay
Case Logic, Inc.
6303 Dry Creek Parkway
Longmont, CO 80503

RE: The tariff classification of an automotive mobile seat organizer from China.

Dear Ms. Barclay:

In your letter dated September 7, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample with your request.

The article in question is a Front Seat Mobile Office organizer, designated item AXMO-1. You indicate that this item is intended to be used as an automotive front seat organizer for holding a variety of items, including business or work related products such as files, laptops, PDA’s, pens, paper, notepads and so on. The organizer has multiple compartments and pockets for various office items. You state that the outer shell is made of nylon and the interior lining is polyester with decorative trimmings using leather, PVC and nylon.

The applicable subheading for the automotive mobile seat organizer will be 8708.99.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: other parts and accessories: other: other: other: otherother. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,