NY M86160

August 31, 2006

CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TA:349 M86160

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5705.00.1000

Ms. Debbie Bell
Beall’s Imports Inc.
1806 38th Avenue East
Bradenton, FL 34208

RE: The tariff classification of a floor mat from India

Dear Ms. Bell:

In your letter dated August 18, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style number “Wipe your Paws,” is a door or floor mat. The mat is made from 100 percent coir (coconut) yarns. The yarns are embedded in a vinyl backing. They are not woven, knotted or tufted. The top surface features a printed design of a paw print, bone, dog and the words “Wipe your Paws.” The rectangular mat measures approximately 18 x 30 inches.

The applicable subheading for the coir mat will be 5705.00.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other carpets and other textile floor coverings, whether or not made up: of coir. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,