NY M86123

September 12, 2006

CLA-2-76:RR:NC:N1:113

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7616.99.5090

Ms. Stacy Bauman
American Shipping Company, Inc.
140 Sylvan Avenue
Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632

RE: The tariff classification of aluminum shade screen material from China

Dear Ms. Bauman:

In your letter dated August 23, 2006, on behalf of Quieden Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample you submitted is LA14, an aluminum shade screen material. The material is made of aluminum foil knit together with polyethylene thread. It is intended to be made into covers to cool work areas in the field and cover plants in high temperatures. You mention that it will eventually be imported cut to size and shape for specific uses. In your letter, you suggest that the product be classified in heading 7606, HTS, as aluminum plates, sheets and strips; however, it has been manufactured to take on the characteristics of an article, and is excluded from that heading.

The applicable subheading for the material will be 7616.99.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of aluminum, other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the completed covers, blankets and other articles that might be made of this material. Your request for a classification ruling should include the specifications of those articles and their use. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,