NY M86121

September 11, 2006

CLA-2-70:RR:NC:1:126 M86121

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.5000

Mr. Josehp Stinson
Liss Global, Inc.
7746 Dungan Road
Philadelphia, PA 19111

RE: The tariff classification of a decorative glass article from China

Dear Mr. Stinson:

In your letter dated August 14, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample was submitted and will be returned to you as requested.

The submitted sample, designated in your letter as item number 948077, is a decorative glass article composed of two dangling triangular glass ornaments, three glass balls and glass beads (green, blue, purple) strung onto an 18” long spiral metal frame. An imitation plastic crystal hangs from one end of the metal frame and a hook from the other end.

You stated in your letter that the unit value of this item is over $0.30 but not over $3.00.

In your letter you suggest classification under 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for bells, gongs and the like, nonelectric, of base metalstatuettes and other ornaments, and parts thereof, other. However, the essential character of this article is imparted by the decorative glass components, not the spiral metal frame. Therefore, subheading 8306.29.0000, HTSUS is not applicable.

The applicable subheading for the decorative glass article will be 7013.99.5000, HTSUS, which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes: other glassware: other: other: other: valued over $0.30 but not over $3 each. The rate of duty will be 30 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,