NY M86114

September 18, 2006

CLA-2-44:RR:NC:2:230 M86114

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4412.29.5600

Mr. Paul Dillhoff
Indowood Forest Products Inc.
P.O. Box 55638
Portland, OR 97238-5638

RE: The tariff classification of a laminated door stop from China

Dear Mr. Dillhoff:

In your letter, which was received in our office on August 24, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The ruling was requested on a laminated door stop made of poplar. A representative sample piece was submitted. The door stop is a strip of wood with two rounded edges. It measures approximately 1-1/4” wide x 5/16” thick and will be imported in lengths of 82” to 84”. It will be attached to a flat door jamb as the door stop part. The subject door stop is constructed of six layers of poplar veneers (each 1 mm to 1.5 mm in thickness) laminated together so that the grains of all the layers run in the same direction. The ends of the door stop are not worked. The surfaces of the door stop are primed with white paint. However, you also requested the classification of the product if it were not primed.

The applicable subheading for the laminated door stop composed of poplar veneers with their grains all running in the same direction, whether primed or not primed, will be 4412.29.5600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Plywood, veneered panels and similar laminated wood: Other, with at least one outer ply of nonconiferous wood: Other (than with at least one ply of tropical wood or one layer of particle board): Other (than plywood). The rate of duty will be free.

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect.

This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by the CBP.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 646-733-3035.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,