NY M86074

August 29, 2006

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 M86074

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000

Ms. Yvonne M. Whitley
The Millwork Trading Co., Ltd.
1359 Broadway, 21st Floor
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a “Dress Up Princess Kit” from China.

Dear Ms. Whitley:

In your letter dated August 15, 2006, on behalf of Limited Too, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of a “Dress Up Princess Kit” identified as style number 9000, which is being returned upon your request. The kit consists of a crown, a wand, a sash and a makeup compact packaged together on a plastic–covered hang card. The silver plastic crown is decorated with faux purple gems and faux purple fur. The silver plastic wand is decorated with a star, faux purple gems and faux purple fur. The purple polyester woven sash is embroidered with the word “Princess.” The makeup compact contains eye shadow, gel lip gloss and applicators. All of the articles work together for a girl role-playing as a princess.

The applicable subheading for the “Dress Up Princess Kit” identified as style number 9000 will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof." The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Perfumery, cosmetic and toiletry products are subject to the requirements of the Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. Questions regarding FDA requirements may be addressed to the U.S. Food and Drug Administration, Office of Cosmetics and Colors, 5100 Paint Branch Parkway, College Park, MD 20740-3835, telephone number (202) 418-3412.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,