NY M86010

September 22, 2006

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 M86010

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.1000

Ms. Tonja Davenport
Dollar General Corporation
Import Department
100 Mission Ridge
Goodlettsville, TN 37072-2170

RE: The tariff classification of spectacle cases from China

Dear Ms. Davenport:

In your letter dated August 21, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling for spectacle cases, on behalf of Dolgencorp, Inc.

Styles 301/F-6, 301/F1G, and 319/F-3 are spectacle cases manufactured of a clamshell type metal base wholly covered with a sheeting of plastics. The sheeting of plastics of the outer surface is reinforced or laminated with textile materials.

The applicable subheading for the spectacle cases will be 4202.32.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, of reinforced or laminated plastics. The rate of duty will be 12.1 cents/kg plus 4.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist 341 at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,