NY M85942

September 14, 2006

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY M85942

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.10.0070

Ms. Clara Chu
A.C.T. Logistics, Inc.
175th Street, Suite 217
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s upper body garment from China.

Dear Ms. Chu:

In your letter dated August 24, 2006, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s knit garment on behalf of Fuse Productions, Inc. The submitted sample will be returned to you, as requested.

Style 1904(SB-14601) is a woman’s garment constructed from 100 percent wool knit fabric. The garment, which extends from the shoulders to the hips, has a turtleneck, a full front opening without a closure, slits for the arms, waist pockets, and a rib knit bottom. The garment provides essentially no front coverage.

The applicable subheading for style 1904(SB-14601) will be 6114.10.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of wool or fine animal hair: Other: women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 12% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Style 1904(SB-14601) falls within textile category 459. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,