NY M85935

September 15, 2006

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 M85935

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.8500

Ms. Susanne Shanteau
Dolgencorp, Inc.
100 Mission Ridge
Goodlettsville, TN 37072-2170

RE: The tariff classification of ponytail holders from China.

Dear Ms. Shanteau:

In your undated letter, received in this office on August 28, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested the sample will be returned to you.

Your submitted sample, style RTP-000073-DG-06 “Ponytail Twisters” are knit polyester ponytail holders.

The applicable subheading for style RTP-000073-DG-06 will be 6117.80.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: other accessories: other: headbands, ponytail holders and similar articles. The rate of duty will be14.6 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,