NY M85924

September 11, 2006

CLA-2-65:RR:NC:N3:353 M85924

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.6090

Ms. Francine Ramsey
Hampton Direct Inc.
P.O. Box 1199
Williston, VT 05495

RE: The tariff classification of a hooded scarf from China.

Dear Ms. Ramsey:

In your letter dated August 23, 2006, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 55221/Grey is a hooded scarf made of 100% knit polyester fleece fabric. The hood portion covers the entire head. The identical style and fabric will also be imported in different colors, style 55220/Black and 55222/Navy.

     The applicable subheading for the hooded scarf, styles 55220/black, 55221/Grey and 55222/Navy will be 6505.90.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted: Other: Of man-made fibers: Knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric: Not in part of braid, Other, Other, Other." The rate of duty will be 20 cents per kg + 7% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 659.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise, which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,