NY M85882

August 29, 2006

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 M85882

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030

Mr. Robert T. Stack
Tompkins & Davidson, LLP
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway
New York, NY 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of a women’s blouse from China

Dear Mr. Stack:

In your letter dated August 23, 2006, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Item Eyes, Inc. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested.

Style W7132 is a women’s blouse with a permanently attached knit tank-styled lining. The woven exterior blouse is constructed from 55% polyester, 44% cotton, 1% spandex and the knit lining is composed of 100% polyester. The woven exterior blouses features three-quarter sleeve with cuffed ends folded back and held in position with tab-and-button closures, a pointed collar, a full front opening with five buttons for closure and a hemmed bottom. The knit lining is attached at the shoulder seams and by string ties extending from the side seams of the lining to the side seams of the blouse. The front and rear shoulder straps are sewn on opposite sides of the shoulder seam of the blouse. If the stitching were removed, the lining would be damaged and useless as a separate garment.

The applicable subheading for style W7132 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 26.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Style W7132 falls within textile category designation 641. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,