NY M85872

September 12, 2006

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 M85872

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889; 4202.92.9026; 6115.93.9020; 9503.41.0000

Ms. Janine Johnson
Marlowe & Co., Inc.
P.O. Box 90459
Los Angeles, CA 9009

RE: The tariff classification of 4 novelty textile products from China or Korea

Dear Ms. Johnson:

In your letter dated August 15, 2006, you requested a classification ruling, on behalf of Bestever USA, Inc., your client.

You are requesting the tariff classification on four items as follows: item #60117, a stuffed kitty with a textile carrier, item #S200761, a cell phone holder with dangler, item #305806, a jewelry holder, and item #55318, a puppy slipper sock. Item #60117- Kitty with Purple Dot Carrier- is a stuffed toy kitten inside a detachable textile carrier. Item #S200761-Kitty Cell Phone Holder with Dangler- is a nylon woven textile material cell phone holder with a kitty appliqué. Item #305806-Jewelry Holder- is a standing jewelry holder with a heart-shaped top. The textile portion is a man-made fiber textile material and the base of the item is plastic. Item #55318-Puppy Slipper Sock- is a 100% polyester knit slipper sock without a separately applied sole. A stuffed dog head is sewn onto the top of the slipper sock.

The applicable subheading for the Kitty with Carrier, item #60117, will be 9503.41.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for toys representing animals and non-human creaturesand parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the cell phone holder, item #S200761, will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity casescamera casesother: with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials: other: other: of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 17.6% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the jewelry holder, item #305806, will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: other: otherother: other. The duty rate will be 7% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the slipper sock without a separately applied sole, item #55318, will be 6115.93.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for panty hose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosieryand footwear without applied soles, knitted or crocheted: of synthetic fibers: otherother. The rate of duty will be 14.6% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The Kitty Cell Phone Holder, item S200761, falls within textile category 670. The Slipper Sock, item 55318, falls within textile category 632. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,