NY M85856

September 12, 2006

CLA-2-54:RR:NC:TA:352 M85856

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5407.20.0000

Ms. Allison M. Baron
Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. Seventy-Five Broad Street
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of a 100% polypropylene plain woven fabric from India.

Dear Ms. Baron:

In your letter dated August 7, 2006, on behalf of your client Alpha Pro Tech, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The portion of the sample that was not consumed in analysis is being returned as requested.

The submitted sample, designated as item “Black House Wrap”, is a plain woven fabric composed of 100% polypropylene. This product is constructed from polypropylene strip measuring approximately 3 millimeters in apparent width. Strips of this width meet the dimensional requirements to be considered synthetic textile strip. Consequently, fabrics woven from such strip are considered woven synthetic textile fabrics. This Item contains approximately 9 strips per inch in the warp and 9 strips per inch in the filling. Weighing approximately 92 g/m2, this fabric will be imported in various widths exceeding 30 centimeters. One side of the fabric has been coated with an application of clear polypropylene plastic, however, this coating is not visible to the naked eye.

Note 2 to Chapter 59, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), defines the scope of heading 5903, under which textile fabrics which are coated, covered, impregnated, or laminated with plastics are classifiable. In addition, it provides guidance on the classification of combinations of textile and plastics. Note 2 states in part that heading 5903, HTS, applies to:

(a) Textile fabrics, impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with plastics, whatever the weight per square meter and whatever the nature of the plastic material (compact or cellular), other than:

(1) Fabrics in which the impregnation, coating or covering cannot be seen with the naked eye (usually chapters 50 to 55, 58 or 60): for the purposes of this provision, no account should be taken of any resulting change in color;

(2) Products which cannot, without fracturing, be bent manually around a cylinder of a diameter of 7 mm, at a temperature between 15 C and 30 C (usually chapter 39)

(3) Products in which the textile fabric is either completely embedded in plastics or entirely coated or covered on both sides with such material, provided that such coating or covering can be seen with the naked eye with no account being taken of any resulting change of color (chapter 39);

(4) Fabrics partially coated or partially covered with plastic and bearing designs resulting from these treatments (usually chapters 50 to 55, 58 or 60);

Since the plastic coating on this product is not visible to the naked eye, this fabric is not considered a coated fabric either for the purposes of classification in heading 5903, HTS, as a coated fabric of textile nor as a plastic product of chapter 39.

The applicable subheading for the “Black House Wrap” will be 5407.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for woven fabrics of synthetic filament yarn, including woven fabrics obtained from materials of heading 5404, woven fabrics obtained from strip or the like. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 646-733-3045.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,