NY M85768

August 18, 2006

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 M85768

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

Jeanne Berg
All Freight International, Inc.
P.O. Box 68663
Seattle, WA 98168

RE: The tariff classification of suitcase components from China

Dear Ms. Berg:

In your letter dated August 4, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Carry Gear Solutions, LLC, of Seattle, Washington.

The four submitted samples are identified as components that can be assembled into suitcases (“beta boxes”) that can be customized to suit the taste of an individual end-user. You state that the exterior of the case can be customized in color and pattern and the interior can be customized “with organizational features to suit the lifestyle needs of the individual end-user.” You state that these components will be shipped separately from any suitcases.

The submitted samples include plastic D-rings sewn to a 1½” length of woven textile fabric webbing; a plastic key hook sewn to a 3” length of 1/2" webbing; a loop of 1¼” elastic fabric; and an ID window made of nylon fabric with a clear plastic window.

The applicable subheading for the bag components will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,