NY M85679

August 29, 2006

CLA-2-:RR:NC:TA:359 NY M85679

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2079

Bernadette Purcell
QVC, Inc.
Studio Park
1200 Wilson Drive
West Chester, PA 19380-4262

RE: The tariff classification of women’s knit garments from Jordan

Dear Ms. Purcell:

In your letter dated August 10, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample was identified as style A6006, consisting of a “women’s stretch knit textured jacket, T-shirt and tank”. Due to construction features, these three garments are more accurately described as a cardigan, short sleeve pullover and sleeveless pullover.

The cut and sewn cardigan is constructed from 75% cotton and 25% polyester knit fabric whose outer surface measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the direction in which the stitches are formed. The garment features a stand up collar, a full front opening with a zippered closure, side seam pockets with buttons, long sleeves and a loose fitting hemmed bottom.

The cut and sewn short sleeve pullover and sleeveless pullover are both constructed of 95% cotton and 5% spandex knit fabric whose outer surface measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the direction in which the stitches are formed. The short sleeve pullover features a round neckline and a hemmed bottom. The sleeveless pullover features a scooped neckline and a hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for all three garments will be 6110.20.2079, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: Women’s: other. The rate of duty will be 16.5%.

All three garments of A6006 fall within textile category designation 339. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,