NY M85632

August 11, 2006

CLA-2-59:RR:NC:TA:350 M85632

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5903.20.2500

Mr. BJ Shannon
Alston & Bird LLP
601 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W.
North building, 10th Floor
Washington, DC 2004-2601

RE: The tariff classification of a plastics coated textile fabric, for use in furniture upholstery, from Korea.

Dear Mr. Shannon:

In your letter dated July 31, 2006, on behalf of New Generations Furniture Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The instant sample, identified as style “Persuede + Milky,”, consists of a 100 percent polyester woven fabric that has been lightly, yet visibly coated with a milky white polyurethane plastics material which partially obscures the filaments in the yarns. You state that that, the fabric, itself, after weaving, is brushed, or napped, to impart a soft, suede-like appearance. The following weight specifications were provided:

Base fabric weight: 173-175 g/m²
Wt. Of PU coating: 8-10 g/m²
Total Wt.: 181-185 g/m²

The applicable subheading for the material will be 5903.20.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for textile fabrics impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, with plastics, with polyurethane, of man-made fibers, not over 70 percent by weight of rubber or plastics. The rate of duty will be 7.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 646-733-3044.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,